Monday, February 14, 2011
[…] The proposed legislation would recommend the contribution by each public retirement systems of 50 cents for each active member and annuitant, ostensibly to pay for the operations of the PRB.

Our letter to legislators points out that the mandatory fee is essentially a tax and would probably violate both the Texas Constitution and the requirements for tax-qualified plans under Section 401(a) of the IRS Code of 1986.

We note in our letter that Section 67(a)(1), Article XVI of the Texas Constitution says “The assets of a system are held in trust for the benefit of members and may not be diverted.”

We also note that Section 67(f)(2), Article XVI of the Texas Constitution is applicable to the retirement system boards that do not participate in the statewide systems. It requires Boards to “hold the assets of the system or program for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the system or program...”

Section 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code contains a similar prohibition on diversion of assets as a requirement for preferred tax qualification status.

The appropriations Rider 3 would clearly violate those provisions.

Our letter notes that: